HourlyTallyWhat each job pays per hour, per year, and in your metro.

Pay by job and city

Your hourly pay, as a salary and after tax

What each job pays per hour, per year, and in your metro.

  • Year, month, biweekly and week from any hourly rate
  • Take-home after federal, FICA and state tax, all 50 states
  • Overtime and unpaid weeks counted, not assumed away
$22/hour at 40 hours a week
$45,760a year, before tax
$3,813 a month · $1,760 every two weeks · $880 a week
$22 an hour × 40 hours a week$45,760Paid 52 weekssalaried, or paid leave$42,240Paid 48 weeks2 weeks off + holidays, unpaidUnpaid time off costs $3,520 a year — the gap every "× 52" calculator hides.
A year22/hour × 40 hours × 52 weeks$45,760
A monthannual ÷ 12, not four weeks of pay$3,813
Every two weeks26 paychecks a year$1,760
A week$880
A day8 hours a day over five days$176
Hours worked a year40 × 522,080
If unpaid time off48 paid weeks — $3,520 less than the headline figure$42,240

Notes

  • $22 an hour at 40 hours a week is $45,760 a year before tax. The arithmetic is 22 × 40 × 52 — and the 52 is where most of the disagreement between calculators comes from.
  • The 52 assumes you are paid for every week of the year. Salaried work usually is; hourly work often is not. Take two weeks of vacation and ten public holidays with no paid leave and you are paid for 48 weeks, which makes the real figure $42,240 — $3,520 lower. Neither number is wrong; they answer different questions, and which one applies to you is written in your offer letter, not in a calculator.
  • A month is not four weeks. Four weekly paychecks is $3,520, but a year has 52 weeks rather than 48, so the true monthly average is $3,813. Paid every two weeks you get 26 cheques, and twice a year that means three cheques in one calendar month — the two months that make a budget look wrong in both directions.
  • Overtime starts past 40 hours in a week, not past 80 in a fortnight, and it is paid at one and a half times the rate for non-exempt workers. At 40 hours there is none, but a single busy week crossing 40 triggers it.
  • Before tax is roughly 17% above what lands, depending on the state. Federal income tax, Social Security at 6.2% and Medicare at 1.45% come out of every cheque regardless of where you live; state income tax swings the rest, from nothing in nine states to over 9% at the top in California and Oregon.

Common hourly rates at 40 hours a week

Yearly, monthly and weekly pay for the rates people look up most.

$20 an hour after taxes, by state

What lands in your account once federal, FICA and state tax come out.

Sections

Latest